COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Further, a fact finder’s resolution of conflicting facts, as well as competing inferences,
receives “the highest degree of appellate deference.” Thomas v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App.
605, 608, 633 S.E.2d 229, 231 (2006).
Intent to Deprive
Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove he had intended to deprive
victim of her personal liberty. He maintains the evidence only indicates appellant was a
persistent suitor “who was too slow in taking no for an answer.” The evidence, he asserts, would
indicate appellant had a romantic interest in her.
-4-
Code § 18.2-47(A) states:
Any person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without
legal justification3 or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or
secretes another person with the intent to deprive such other person
of his personal liberty or to withhold or conceal him from any
person, authority or institution lawfully entitled to his charge, shall
be deemed guilty of “abduction.”
(Footnoted added).
When a “statute makes an offense consist of an act combined with a particular intent,
proof of such intent is as necessary as proof of the act itself and must be established as a matter
of fact.” Ridley v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 834, 836, 252 S.E.2d 313, 314 (1979).