Mid-East Services, Inc. v. Enterprise Ford Tractor, Inc.
[…] Mid-East alleged that Enterprise breached an express contract, perpetrated fraud, and violated various provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Virginia, 3 as well as Code § 18.2-217(a). 4 Mid-East sought to recover actual damages of $52,500 and $50,000 in punitive damages, plus interest and costs. On July 15, 1999, the circuit court heard evidence and dismissed the case, stating in its order, “the [c]ourt is of the opinion that the Plaintiff, MID-EAST SERVICES, INC. has 3 Specifically, Mid-East alleges violations of Code §§ 8.2- 206, 8.2-301, 8.2-312, 8.2-313, and 8.2-721. 4 Code § 18.2-217(a) states, in pertinent part: Any person, firm, corporation or association who in any manner advertises or offers for sale to the public any merchandise, goods, commodity, service or thing with intent not to sell, or with intent not to sell at the price or upon the terms advertised or offered, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. 4 not proven its case on any count and, therefore, the Defendant should prevail.” Specifically, the trial court found that Enterprise acted “only as lienholder or agent for the lienholder. They’re not the seller, they’re not the dealer, they’re not an agent for the seller.”