David V. Williams, Judge
[…] judgment confirming the verdict.
Once Nationwide learned that a judgment had been entered
against it, Nationwide filed a motion requesting that the
circuit court set aside that judgment because, among other
reasons, Nationwide was not a named defendant or party to the
tort action. Hylton opposed Nationwide's motion, and the
circuit court apparently took no action on the motion.
Nationwide appeals the circuit court's judgment confirming the
jury's verdict. Hylton appeals that portion of the judgment
sustaining the plea of sovereign immunity.
III.
Code § 38.2-2206(F) states:
"If any action is instituted against the owner
or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor
vehicle by any insured intending to rely on the
uninsured or underinsured coverage provision or
endorsement of this policy under which the insured
is making a claim, then the insured shall serve a
copy of the process upon this insurer in the manner
prescribed by law, as though the insurer were a
party defendant. The provisions of § 8.01-288 shall
not be applicable to the service of process required
in this subsection. The insurer shall then have the
right to file pleadings and take other action
allowable by law in the name of the owner or
3
operator of the uninsured or underinsured motor
vehicle or in its own name. Notwithstanding the
provisions of subsection A, the immunity from
liability for negligence of the owner or operator of
a motor vehicle shall not be a bar to the insured
obtaining a judgment enforceable against the insurer
for the negligence of the immune owner or operator,
and shall not be a defense available to the insurer
to the action brought by the insured, which shall
proceed against the named defendant although any
judgment obtained would be enforceable against the
insurer and any other nonimmune defendant. Nothing
in this subsection shall prevent the owner or
operator of the uninsured motor vehicle from
employing counsel of his own choice and taking any
action in his own interest in connection with the
proceeding."
Nationwide argues that a plaintiff who has filed an
action against a tortfeasor may not recover a judgment against
an automobile liability insurance carrier in that tort action.
Continuing, Nationwide asserts that even though Code § 38.2-
2206(F) gives it a right to file pleadings in an action