Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] discretion given to the executive branch under the prior law
with regard to early release and sentence reduction, we believe
that strict adherence to the Coward rule is no longer
appropriate.
Although we have discussed Code § 53.1-40.01 and Code
§§ 53.1-202.2 et seq. in the context that these statutes provide
for forms of early release and sentence reduction, they are
distinctively different with regard to the issue of parole
eligibility in this appeal. The former is more in the nature of
a parole statute than the latter. Indeed, Code § 53.1-40.01, in
pertinent part provides that:
Any person serving a sentence imposed upon a
conviction for a felony offense, other than a Class 1
felony, committed on or after January 1, 1995, (i) who
has reached the age of sixty-five or older and who has
served at least five years of the sentence imposed or
(ii) who has reached the age of sixty or older and who
has served at least ten years of the sentence imposed
may petition the Parole Board for conditional release.
(Emphasis added).
In contrast, the Board of Corrections, pursuant to Code
§ 53.1-202.4, is required, among other things, to establish the
criteria upon which a person shall be deemed to have earned or
12
forfeited sentence credits. In addition, Code § 53.1-202.3