Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] significant and appropriate information that would avoid the
necessity that it speculate or act upon misconceptions
concerning the effect of its decision. Surely a properly
informed jury ensures a fair trial both to the defendant and the
Commonwealth.
The question then becomes how a jury is to be instructed so
that it is properly informed and can render a fair trial to both
parties while preserving, as effectively as possible, the
separation of the functions of assessing punishment and
administering it. With regard to the issue of parole, the
10
answer lies primarily in the enactment of Code § 53.1-165.1
which, in pertinent part, provides that “[a]ny person sentenced
to a term of incarceration for a felony offense committed on or
after January 1, 1995, shall not be eligible for parole upon
that offense.”
Code § 53.1-165.1 is clear and, as to those offenses to
which it applies, it leaves no room for speculation by a jury as
to what might occur thereafter during the executive department’s
administration of the sentence imposed. Moreover, as a result