Present: All the Justices
[…] ineligible and the Commonwealth relied solely on the aggravating
factor of vileness of the crime. Since the abolition of parole
in Virginia through the enactment of Code § 53.1-165.1, a jury
has imposed the death sentence only where the Commonwealth
asserted the defendant’s future dangerousness to society. 7 Thus,
6
One of the plurality opinions in Simmons would have also
applied the jury trial right of the Eighth Amendment in
mandating a “life means life” instruction. See Simmons, 512
U.S. at 172 (Souter, J., concurring).
7
Code § 53.1-165.1, in pertinent part, provides that “[a]ny
person sentenced to a term of incarceration for a felony offense
committed on or after January 1, 1995, shall not be eligible for
28
in every capital murder trial where future dangerousness was an
issue and the crime occurred on or after January 1, 1995, the
defendant has been parole-ineligible if convicted, and the trial
courts of this Commonwealth have been required by Simmons to
instruct the jury on the defendant’s ineligibility for parole
where such an instruction was requested by the defendant prior