Present: All the Justices
[…] process of law); Payne v. Commonwealth, 233 Va. 460, 473-74, 357
S.E.2d 500, 508-09, cert. denied, 484 U.S. 933 (1987)
(procedures for appellate review of death penalty cases,
including expedited review, provide a meaningful appeal and are
constitutional).
14
B. Appointment of Special Assistant Prosecutor
In assignment of error number 1, Yarbrough asserts that the
trial court erred in granting the Commonwealth’s renewed motion
to appoint as a special assistant prosecutor an assistant
Commonwealth’s Attorney from another jurisdiction. Yarbrough
contends that by its express terms Code § 19.2-155, the statute
relied upon by the Commonwealth in originally seeking the
appointment and cited by the trial court in its original order,
applies only where “the attorney for the Commonwealth . . . is
unable to act, or to attend to his official duties as attorney
for the Commonwealth, due to sickness, disability or other
reason of a temporary nature,” such as a fiduciary or familial
relationship to the accused, or some other ethical bar.
Yarbrough correctly asserts that no conflict or disability
was present that would have prohibited the Commonwealth’s
Attorney for Mecklenburg County from prosecuting the case.
Indeed, the Commonwealth’s Attorney served as lead counsel for
the Commonwealth throughout the trial. Additionally, Yarbrough
asserts that a further provision of Code § 19.2-155 permitting a
trial court to appoint “as a special assistant attorney for the
Commonwealth, without additional compensation, an attorney
employed by a state agency” upon request of the Commonwealth and
upon a finding by the trial court that “such appointment will
15
aid in the prosecution of a particular case or cases” is also
inapplicable. Yarbrough asserts that this is so because the
special assistant prosecutor named by the trial court in this