PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] heart attack.
Newton had not sought employment during the 52-week periods
preceding both the date of the communication of his diagnosis
and the date of his death, and he had received no earnings from
employment during those 52-week periods. During his retirement,
Newton had received a monthly benefit of $2,459.44. Upon
Newton's death, the monthly benefit payable to his wife
1
Robert Russell Newton, et al. v. Fairfax County Police
Department/Fairfax County Board of Supervisors, Record No. 1672-
98-4.
2
decreased to $1,329.17. Each minor child received a monthly
benefit of $531.66.
III
Code § 65.2-512(A) of the Act provides, in pertinent part,
that, "[i]f death results from [an] accident within nine years,
the employer shall pay . . . compensation in weekly payments
equal to 66 2/3 percent of the employee's average weekly wages."
Code § 65.2-101 defines "average weekly wage" to mean, in
relevant part, "[t]he earnings of the injured employee in the
employment in which he was working at the time of the injury
during the period of fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the
date of the injury, divided by fifty-two."