PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] Code § 65.2-512(A) of the Act provides, in pertinent part,
that, "[i]f death results from [an] accident within nine years,
the employer shall pay . . . compensation in weekly payments
equal to 66 2/3 percent of the employee's average weekly wages."
Code § 65.2-101 defines "average weekly wage" to mean, in
relevant part, "[t]he earnings of the injured employee in the
employment in which he was working at the time of the injury
during the period of fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the
date of the injury, divided by fifty-two." With respect to
claims based upon occupational disease, Code § 65.2-403(A)
provides that the date of the "first communication of the
diagnosis of an occupational disease to the employee or death of
the employee resulting from an occupational disease . . . shall
be treated as the happening of an injury by accident."
In denying the Claimants indemnity benefits, the Court of
Appeals relied upon its holding in Arlington County Fire Dept.
v. Stebbins, 21 Va. App. 570, 466 S.E.2d 124 (1996). In
Stebbins, the Court of Appeals held that a firefighter, who was