COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] dependents' eligibility for the benefits
pursuant to Code § 65.2-512 are based on the
relationship between the decedent and the
dependents. These benefits are not abrogated
by the fact that the decedent may not have
had a wage loss. Only the amount of the
benefits are affected by the apparent lack of
wage loss. Thus, the dependents may receive
the burial and transportation expenses
provided by the statute. However, pursuant
to the reasoning in Stebbins, no indemnity
benefits should be awarded if the decedent
had no income for the 52 weeks preceding the
communication of the diagnosis.
Code § 65.2-512(A) provides that "[i]f death results from
[an] accident within nine years, the employer shall pay, or
cause to be paid, compensation in weekly payments equal to 66
2/3 percent of the employee's average weekly wages . . . ."
- 3 -
Code § 65.2-101 defines "average weekly wage" to mean "[t]he
earnings of the injured employee in the employment in which he
was working at the time of the injury during the period of
fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury,