Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] granting the mother's petition. Accordingly, the child's
surname was changed to Grandy.
On appeal, the father contends that the circuit court
erred in ordering a change of Elizabeth's name because "as the
natural father [he] had committed no wrong against the child."
The father also asserts that the circuit court erred "in
granting the name change on the basis of inconvenience or that
the child might be embarrassed to have a different last name
than her mother." We disagree with the father's contentions.
As relevant to this proceeding, Code § 8.01-217 provides
that a parent desiring to change a child's name may apply to
2
the appropriate circuit court "which shall consider such
application if it finds that good cause exists therefor under
the circumstances alleged." Code § 8.01-217 also states in
relevant part:
"In case of a minor who has both parents living, the
parent who does not join in the application shall be
served with reasonable notice of the application
and, should such parent object to the change of
name, a hearing shall be held to determine whether
the change of name is in the best interest of the
minor."
Code § 8.01-217 requires that the petitioning parent
prove by satisfactory evidence that the change of name is in
the child's best interest. Rowland v. Shurbutt, 259 Va. 305,
308, ___ S.E.2d ___, ___ (2000); Beyah v. Shelton, 231 Va.
432, 434, 344 S.E.2d 909, 911 (1986); Flowers v. Cain, 218 Va.