Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, ∗ Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz,
[…] relates to a child, it does not involve the "control or
disposition of a child," within the meaning of Code § 17.1-
405(3)(e).
An order in an independent civil action changing a name,
including that of a child, is "a final judgment" in a "civil
case," within the meaning of Code § 8.01-670(A)(3), which
provides for appeal of such an order to this Court. Thus, we
properly have taken jurisdiction in this matter.
3
We shall now turn to the central issue, that is, whether
the evidence was sufficient to support the name change.
As pertinent to this proceeding, Code § 8.01-217 provides
that any person desiring to change his child's name may apply to
the appropriate circuit court, "which shall consider such
application if it finds that good cause exists therefor under
the circumstances alleged." The statute further provides that
when both of the child's parents are living and when the parent
who does not join in the application objects to the proposed
change, "a hearing shall be held to determine whether the change
of name is in the best interest of the minor." The statute