Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton 1 , Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, and
[…] afforded immunity from civil liability by the Compensation Act.
A professional corporation, the employer of a participating
physician, is conspicuous by its absence.
II
6
In support of a second assignment of error, the P.C.
contends that "[t]he award for non-economic loss bears no
reasonable relation to the evidence and therefore is excessive."
The P.C. is referring to the jury's award of $655,973.46, a sum
in addition to its award for expenses incurred in "the care,
treatment and hospitalization of the decedent".
The wrongful death statute, § 8.01-52, provides that "[t]he
jury or the court . . . may award such damages as to it may seem
fair and just" and that "[t]he verdict or judgment . . . shall
include, but may not be limited to, damages for . . . [s]orrow,
mental anguish, and solace . . . ."
We find the evidence of sorrow, mental anguish, and solace
contained in this record fully sufficient to support the jury's