Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton 1 , Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, and
[…] personal representative, parents, dependents or next of kin, at
common law . . . ." § 38.2-5002(B). "Statutes in derogation of
the common law are to be strictly construed and not to be
enlarged in their operation by construction beyond their express
4
terms." Schwartz v. Brownlee, 253 Va. 159, 166, 482 S.E.2d 827,
831 (1997) (citation omitted).
The Compensation Act begins with expressly restrictive
definitions. A "[p]articipating physician" is "a physician
licensed in Virginia to practice medicine, who practices
obstetrics or performs obstetrical services", § 38.2-5001, and
"a licensed nurse-midwife who performs obstetrical services",
id., and pays "an annual participating physician assessment to
the Program", § 38.2-5020(A).
"'Participating Hospital' means a hospital . . . which
. . . had in force an agreement with the Commissioner of Health
. . . to participate in . . . a program to provide obstetrical
care to patients eligible for Medical Assistance Services and to
patients who are indigent, and . . . had in force an agreement
. . . whereby the hospital agreed to submit to review of its
obstetrical service . . . and . . . had paid the participating
assessment pursuant to § 38.2-5020 . . . ."
"Where the legislature has used words of a plain and
definite import the courts cannot put upon them a construction
which amounts to holding the legislature did not mean what it
has actually expressed." Barr v. Town and Country Properties,