Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, 1 Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz,
[…] which, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, there can
be no recovery.”
In the John Finn lawsuit, Michele Finn prevailed on the
factual and legal contentions that Hugh Finn was in a persistent
vegetative state and, therefore, as a matter of law was in a
terminal condition, and that the artificial administration of
hydration and nutrition was a life-prolonging procedure the
statute permitted her to direct to be withdrawn because it would
serve only to prolong the dying process of her husband. No
appeal was taken in that case. However, Code § 54.1-2990 which,
in pertinent part, provides that “[n]othing in this article
shall be construed to condone, authorize or approve mercy
killing or euthanasia, or to permit any affirmative or
deliberate act or omission to end life other than to permit the
22
natural process of dying” was neither asserted nor expressly
considered in that suit. The Governor did not intervene in that
suit and thus was not a party to it. Instead, the Governor
filed a separate suit in which this provision of Code § 54.1-