Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, 1 Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz,
[…] Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, 1 Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz,
and Kinser, JJ.
JAMES S. GILMORE, III,
GOVERNOR OF THE COMMONWEALTH
OF VIRGINIA, ET AL.
v. Record No. 990779
MICHELE P. FINN
OPINION BY
JUSTICE LAWRENCE L. KOONTZ, JR.
March 3, 2000
MICHELE P. FINN
v. Record No. 990796
JAMES S. GILMORE, III, ET AL.
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY
Frank A. Hoss, Judge
In these appeals, we consider whether the trial court erred
in awarding sanctions pursuant to Code § 8.01-271.1, limited to
the actual attorney’s fees and costs incurred by the opposing
party, against the Governor and the Commonwealth (hereafter
collectively, the Governor) for filing a lawsuit that allegedly
was neither “well grounded in fact [nor] warranted by existing
law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or
reversal of existing law.”
1
Justice Compton participated in the hearing and decision of
this case prior to the effective date of his retirement on
February 2, 2000.
BACKGROUND
On March 9, 1995, Hugh Finn was injured in an automobile
accident. As a result of the accident, he suffered severe brain