Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, 1 Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz,
[…] sanctions were appropriately imposed upon the Governor in the
present case is to be focused primarily upon the Governor’s
lawsuit and not the John Finn lawsuit. Accordingly, we turn now
to the statutes and legal principles that guide our further
analysis.
Initially we note that to the extent that Michele Finn
challenged the Governor’s “standing” to file suit in this case,
that challenge is totally without merit. Code §§ 2.1-49 and
54.1-2986(E) provide that standing. The question is whether the
Governor pursued the lawsuit in a fashion that was not in
violation of Code § 8.01-271.1.
23
Code § 8.01-271.1, in pertinent part, provides that:
The signature of an attorney or party constitutes
a certificate by him that (i) he has read the
pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the best of
his knowledge, information and belief, formed after
reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is
warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for
the extension, modification, or reversal of existing
law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any improper
purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary
delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.
* * * *
If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed
or made in violation of this rule, the court, upon
motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon
the person who signed the paper or made the motion, a
represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction,
which may include an order to pay to the other party
or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses
incurred because of the filing of the pleading,
motion, or other paper or making of the motion,
including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
We begin our consideration of the application of this
statute to the present case with the proposition that the
Governor is not above the law and, where appropriate, is fully
subject to the imposition of sanctions under Code § 8.01-271.1.