Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, 1 Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz,
[…] when she made the decision to direct her husband’s physicians to
withdraw the hydration and nutrition being artificially
administered to him.
As we have previously noted, in addition to issues raised
as to whether that decision was consistent with Hugh Finn’s
religious beliefs and his previously expressed preferences for
treatment, this decision was challenged by some of Hugh Finn’s
family as not being consistent with the statutory definitions of
a life-prolonging procedure in the specific context of Hugh
Finn’s medical condition. Code § 54.1-2982 defines “Life-
prolonging procedure” as “any medical procedure, treatment or
intervention which (i) utilizes mechanical or other artificial
means to sustain, restore or supplant a spontaneous vital
function, or is otherwise of such a nature as to afford a
patient no reasonable expectation of recovery from a terminal
condition and (ii) when applied to a patient in a terminal
condition, would serve only to prolong the dying process. The
term includes artificially administered hydration and
nutrition.” (Emphasis added.) The statute defines “Terminal
21
condition” as “a condition caused by injury, disease or illness
from which, to a reasonable degree of medical probability a
patient cannot recover and (i) the patient’s death is imminent
or (ii) the patient is in a persistent vegetative state.”