Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, 1 Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz,
[…] § 2.1-49, which provides, in pertinent part, that “pursuant to
his duty to protect or preserve the general welfare of the
citizens of the Commonwealth, the Governor may institute any
action, suit, motion or other proceeding on behalf of its
citizens, in the name of the Commonwealth acting in its capacity
as parens patriae, where he shall determine that existing legal
9
procedures fail to adequately protect existing legal rights and
interests of such citizens.”
In addition, it was asserted that the suit was brought
pursuant to Code § 54.1-2986(E), which provides that: “On
petition of any person to the circuit court of the county or
city in which any patient resides or is located for whom
treatment will be or is currently being provided, withheld or
withdrawn pertinent to this article, the court may enjoin such
action upon finding by a preponderance of the evidence that the
action is not lawfully authorized by this article or by other
state or federal law.” (Emphasis added.)
The Governor, as pertinent to the present appeal, contended
that Hugh Finn is “dependent upon the artificial administration
of nutrition and hydration in order to survive” and that the
withdrawal of this procedure “will initiate a process of dying