Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Roanoke, Inc. v. County of Botetourt
[…] v.   Record No. 990409             SENIOR JUSTICE HENRY H. WHITING
                                            March 3, 2000
COUNTY OF BOTETOURT


            FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF BOTETOURT COUNTY
                    George E. Honts, III, Judge


      The issue in this appeal is whether personal property was

used (1) in a sales business and subject to local taxation, as

the trial court held, or (2) in a manufacturing business and a

part of the Commonwealth's tax base as set forth in Code § 58.1-

1100, as the taxpayer contends.

      Code § 58.1-1100 segregates most of the capital of a trade

or business as intangible personal property subject to state

taxation only.   As pertinent here, one class of such intangible

personal property is defined in Code § 58.1-1101(A)(2) as

"[c]apital which is personal property, tangible in fact, used in

manufacturing . . . businesses."    The tax on tangible personal

property used in a sales business is assessed by localities.

Code § 58.1-3500 (all tangible personal property taxed by

localities except property classified as intangible personal

property under Code § 58.1-1100 or merchants' capital taxable