Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, 1 Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz,
[…] There is no merit to this contention. Assuming, arguendo, that
a checkpoint would constitute a police signal or command to
stop, we are unwilling to construe this statute so that such
command would extend over a distance of 500 feet and one street
intersection beyond the checkpoint in question.
7
Next, the Commonwealth contends that even though Officer
Wickham did not recognize that Bass was committing a traffic
offense, the fact that Bass was guilty of such an offense
nevertheless supports the objective reasonableness of the
officer’s actions. The Commonwealth identifies Code § 46.2-
833.1 as the statute that Bass violated. Code § 46.2-833.1
provides that:
It shall be unlawful for the driver of any motor
vehicle to drive off the roadway and onto or across
any public or private property in order to evade any
stop sign, yield sign, traffic light, or other traffic
control device.
The Commonwealth asserts that a traffic checkpoint falls
within the category of “other traffic control device” in this
statute. We disagree. A traffic checkpoint consists of police
vehicles and police officers that are temporarily located and
intended to discover unlawful activity.