COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] interpret the statute.’” City of Va. Beach v. ESG Enters., 243 Va. 149, 153, 413 S.E.2d 642, 644
(1992) (quoting Barr v. Town & Country Props., 240 Va. 292, 295, 396 S.E.2d 672, 674 (1990)).
“‘Where the legislature has used words of a plain and definite import the courts cannot put upon
them a construction which amounts to holding the legislature did not mean what it has actually
expressed.’” Barr, 240 Va. at 295, 396 S.E.2d at 674 (quoting Watkins v. Hall, 161 Va. 924,
930, 172 S.E. 445, 447 (1933)).
Code § 46.2-1003 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use or have as
equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or
equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective or in
unsafe condition.
Code § 46.2-1002 applies to “any lighting device, warning device, signal device, safety glass, or
other equipment for which approval is required by any provision of this chapter.”3 Mirrors are