COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] standards and specifications of the Society of Automotive
Engineers, the American National Standards Institute,
Incorporated, or the regulations of the federal Department of
Transportation.
Id. Clearly, the certificate that is issued for the particular “approved device or equipment”
contemplates a prototypical safety concept and is not part of the annual inspection process,
which is unique to every vehicle in the Commonwealth.
-5-
Thus, our review of Title 46.2 leads us to conclude that “inspection” does not equate with
“approval.”
Code § 46.2-1082 sets out the requirements for mirrors on a vehicle. That code section
provides:
No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a highway in the
Commonwealth if the vehicle is not equipped with a mirror which
reflects to the driver a view of the highway for a distance of not
less than 200 feet to the rear of such vehicle.
No motor vehicle registered in the Commonwealth, designed and
licensed primarily for passenger vehicular transportation on the
public highways and manufactured after 1968 shall be driven on
the highways in the Commonwealth unless equipped with at least
one outside and at least one inside rear view mirror meeting the
requirements of this section.
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, no motor
vehicle which either has no rear window, or which has a rear
window so obstructed as to prevent rearward vision by means of an
inside rear view mirror, shall be required to be equipped with an
inside rear view mirror if such motor vehicle has horizontally and
vertically adjustable outside rear view mirrors installed on both
sides of such motor vehicle in such a manner as to provide the
driver of such motor vehicle a rearward view along both sides of
such motor vehicle for at least 200 feet.
Code § 46.2-1082. Nothing in this code section, nor in any other provision in this chapter,
requires mirrors to be “approved.”4 Thus, a defect in any mirror on a vehicle does not fall under
the ambit of Code §§ 46.2-1002 or 46.2-1003.