Commonwealth of Virginia v. John M. Daley
[…] The fact that the Commonwealth and defendant stipulated at trial that the windshield would pass inspection is not dispositive of this analysis. We do not determine whether defendant is guilty of driving a vehicle with a defective windshield, but only whether reasonable suspicion existed to stop defendant’s vehicle for further investigation. Based on the size and location of the crack, the officer had a right, and a duty, to stop the vehicle in order to confirm or dispel his suspicion that the crack may render the windshield defective or unsafe. See Code § 46.2-1003 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to use or have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment . . . which is defective or in unsafe condition.”). -5- Defendant supports the trial court’s decision by contending the officer’s belief of criminal activity was premised on a mistaken belief that a broken windshield is a traffic violation.