Richard Alvin Otey v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Washington v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 449, 455, 634 S.E.2d 310, 313 (2006). Code § 46.2-1003 makes it “unlawful for any person to use or have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective or in unsafe condition.” In turn, Code § 46.2-1002 mentions “lighting device[s], warning device[s], signal device[s], safety glass, [and] other equipment for which approval is required by any provision of this chapter . . . .” 2 Finally, Code § 46.2-1014.1 requires automobiles to “be equipped with a supplemental center high mount stop light of a type approved by the Superintendent or which meets the standards adopted by the United States Department of Transportation.” Appellant argues that Deputy Hart’s stop was based on a mistaken reading of the law. He contends that Code § 46.2-1014 supplies the standard for what constitutes a “defective” brake light.