Richard Alvin Otey v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] If the search violates the suspect’s Fourth Amendment rights, exclusion of the illegally seized evidence generally constitutes the remedy. See Davis v. United States, 131 S. Ct. 2419, 2423 (2011). The issue before us pivots on a question of statutory construction, namely, the meaning of the term “defective” in Code § 46.2-1003. “Statutory interpretation presents a pure question of law and is accordingly subject to de novo review by this Court.” Washington v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 449, 455, 634 S.E.2d 310, 313 (2006). Code § 46.2-1003 makes it “unlawful for any person to use or have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective or in unsafe condition.” In turn, Code § 46.2-1002 mentions “lighting device[s], warning device[s], signal device[s], safety glass, [and] other equipment for which approval is required by any provision of this chapter . . . .” 2 Finally, Code § 46.2-1014.1 requires automobiles to “be equipped with a supplemental center high mount stop light of a type approved by the Superintendent or which meets the standards adopted by the United States Department of Transportation.”