therefrom. Commonwealth v. Grimstead, 12 Va. App. 1066, 1067, 407 S.E.2d 47, 48 (1991).
[…] [i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to use or have as
equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any lighting
device, warning device, signal device, safety glass, or other
equipment for which approval is required by any provision of this
chapter . . . unless of a type that has been submitted to and
approved by the Superintendent or meets or exceeds the standards
and specifications of the Society of Automotive Engineers, the
American National Standards Institute, Incorporated or the federal
Department of Transportation.
As the Commonwealth correctly notes, Code § 46.2-1003 provides, “[i]t shall be unlawful for
any person to use or have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or
equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective or in unsafe condition.” Read together,
these code sections clearly mandate that all vehicles operating on the highways that are
-7-
manufactured after 1986 must (1) include a supplemental high mount stop light that is;