therefrom. Commonwealth v. Grimstead, 12 Va. App. 1066, 1067, 407 S.E.2d 47, 48 (1991).
[…] On appeal, the Commonwealth contends the trial court erred in finding that the stop was
without reasonable, articulable suspicion. The Commonwealth argues that the trial court, in
evaluating whether the broken high mount brake light could serve as the basis for the stop, failed to
consider the requirements of Code § 46.2-1014.1. Had it done so, reasons the Commonwealth, the
trial court should have found that Officer Montgomery had reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle
for investigation of a violation of Code § 46.2-1003.
Code § 46.2-1003 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use or have as
equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or
equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective or in
unsafe condition.
Code § 46.2-1002 applies to “any lighting device, warning device, signal device, safety glass, or
other equipment for which approval is required by any provision of this chapter.” 1 Additionally,