therefrom. Commonwealth v. Grimstead, 12 Va. App. 1066, 1067, 407 S.E.2d 47, 48 (1991).
[…] 3
“Although an unpublished opinion of the Court has no precedential value, a court . . .
does not err by considering the rationale and adopting it to the extent it is persuasive.” Fairfax
Cnty. Sch. Bd. v. Rose, 29 Va. App. 32, 39 n.3, 509 S.E.2d 525, 528 n.3 (1999) (en banc)
(citation omitted); see also Rule 5A:1(f) (“The citation of judicial opinions, orders, judgments, or
other written dispositions that are not officially reported . . . is permitted as informative, but shall
not be received as binding authority.”).
4
At the time of the stop, Code § 46.2-1013 requires taillights to be a “red light plainly
visible in clear weather from a distance of 500 feet to the rear of such vehicle.”
-4-
does not violate Code § 46.2-1003 if his car has at least one taillight that functions in accordance
with Code § 46.2-1013. We rejected that argument and explained:
Code § 46.2-1003 . . . is codified among the provisions regarding
“vehicle and equipment safety.”