therefrom. Commonwealth v. Grimstead, 12 Va. App. 1066, 1067, 407 S.E.2d 47, 48 (1991).
[…] trial court should have found that Officer Montgomery had reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle
for investigation of a violation of Code § 46.2-1003.
Code § 46.2-1003 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use or have as
equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or
equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective or in
unsafe condition.
Code § 46.2-1002 applies to “any lighting device, warning device, signal device, safety glass, or
other equipment for which approval is required by any provision of this chapter.” 1 Additionally,
Code § 46.2-1014.1 requires that the vehicle appellee was driving “shall be equipped with a
supplemental center high mount stop light of a type approved by the Superintendent or which
meets the standards adopted by the United States Department of Transportation.”
1
The “approval” to which this statute refers is that of the Superintendent of the
Department of State Police of the Commonwealth. Code §§ 46.2-100 and 46.2-1002.
-3-
First, we must consider whether a broken high mount brake light constitutes defective