COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 1
Code § 46.2-1038(B) makes it
unlawful . . . to drive on any highway a
motor vehicle registered in the Commonwealth
and manufactured or assembled after January
1, 1955, unless such vehicle is equipped with
[electrical] turn signals [which meet the
requirements of this title and are of a type
that has been approved by the Superintendent]
on both front and rear.
The trial court implicitly found these conditions had been met.
- 8 -
the use of required turn signals is optional for most
drivers--permitting the driver of an equipped car to use hand and
arm signals pursuant to Code § 46.2-849 instead--Code § 46.2-1010
requires that "[e]very vehicle driven or moved on a highway
within the Commonwealth shall at all times be equipped with such
lights as are required in this chapter" and that "[t]he lights
shall at all times be capable of being lighted, except as
otherwise provided." Therefore, even if a driver chooses to use
hand signals in lieu of electrical turn signals, all cars meeting
the criteria of Code § 46.2-1038(B) must have operational turn
indicators on the front and rear. In addition, because Code
§ 46.2-1038(B) requires that such turn signals be of an approved