COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] contention that Officer Cash's stop of defendant was objectively
reasonable. It contends that Cash had at least reasonable
suspicion to believe that (1) the non-functioning marker light
violated the Code; (2) defendant was speeding in violation of the
- 5 -
Code; and (3) defendant's right front turn signal light was
defective in violation of the Code.
- 6 -
A. FRONT MARKER LIGHT
The trial court held that, because "the marker light [was]
. . . not required equipment," its failure to operate did not
provide a basis for the stop. We agree.
Code § 46.2-1003 makes it "unlawful for any person to use or
have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any
device or equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective
or in an unsafe condition." (Emphasis added). Included in the
equipment mentioned in Code § 46.2-1002 is "any [motor vehicle]
lighting device . . . for which approval is required by any
provision of this chapter." (Emphasis added).
Nothing in the Code requires that an ordinary automobile be