COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] arm signals pursuant to Code § 46.2-849 instead--Code § 46.2-1010
requires that "[e]very vehicle driven or moved on a highway
within the Commonwealth shall at all times be equipped with such
lights as are required in this chapter" and that "[t]he lights
shall at all times be capable of being lighted, except as
otherwise provided." Therefore, even if a driver chooses to use
hand signals in lieu of electrical turn signals, all cars meeting
the criteria of Code § 46.2-1038(B) must have operational turn
indicators on the front and rear. In addition, because Code
§ 46.2-1038(B) requires that such turn signals be of an approved
type, they fall under the provisions of Code §§ 46.2-1002 and
46.2-1003, which make it "unlawful for any person to use or have
[them] as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway" if
they are "defective" or "unsafe." Accordingly, the existence of
facts providing reasonable suspicion of a violation of either
Code § 46.2-1010 or 46.2-1003 would validate Officer Cash's stop
of appellant.
In this case, however, the trial court found "no evidence