officers.” Malbrough v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 163, 169, 655 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2008) (citation
[…] the Virginia Code incorporated by reference. City Code § 21-4 classifies the violation as a
“traffic infraction” with a maximum penalty of a $250 fine. City Code § 21-501(g), however,
provides that “it shall be a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the terms or conditions
of such special permit.” Given the conviction order’s reference to City Code § 21-1 (the general
incorporation provision), we assume but do not decide that Morris’s convictions involve traffic
infractions under City Code § 21-4.
2
Code § 46.2-1109 limits the width of commercial vehicles to 8 feet, 6 inches. See also
Code § 46.2-1105(A)(4) (clarifying width restriction applies to “load thereon”); Code
§ 46.2-1111 (“Nor shall such load exceed a total outside width as prescribed by §§ 46.2-1105
through 46.2-1109.”). Code § 46.2-1139(A) authorizes the issuance of state and municipal
permits “upon written application and for good cause being shown” allowing commercial
vehicles to be “of a size or weight exceeding the maximum specified in this title.”
3