officers.” Malbrough v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 163, 169, 655 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2008) (citation
[…] Beach. On the trailer was a large prefabricated concrete wall. The width of the load extended
more than one foot over each side of the trailer chassis. Atop the over-wide load, which was
approximately one foot high, sat various unsecured boxes.
Relying on his experience and training, Officer Godwin believed the trailer was the
standard width of 8 feet, 6 inches. The load on this trailer, he testified, was “hanging well more
than a foot on each side” — thus bringing the rig’s apparent width to more than 10 feet, 6 inches.
Under Code § 46.2-1109, “[n]o commercial vehicle shall exceed 102 inches [8 feet, 6 inches] in
width when operating on any interstate highway or on any highway designated by the
Commonwealth Transportation Board.” See also Virginia Beach City Code § 21-1(a) (applying
state restrictions to municipal roads). The officer also observed two escort vehicles and oversize
load signage on the trailer.
The officer stopped the tractor-trailer for exceeding the statutory maximum load width.