officers.” Malbrough v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 163, 169, 655 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2008) (citation
[…] thus strive to resolve cases “on what we conceive to be the determinative points,” Justice Herbert
B. Gregory, Shorter Judicial Opinions, 34 Va. L. Rev. 362, 365 (1948). Consistent with this
commitment, we need not decide whether the administrative search and seizure exception would
authorize a suspicionless seizure of Morris’s tractor-trailer. 5 In this case, the facts observed by
Officer Godwin provided a reasonable suspicion to stop Morris’s tractor-trailer. 6
Officer Godwin observed a trailer load exceeding the 8 foot, 6 inch width maximum
under Code § 46.2-1109. See also Code § 46.2-1105(A)(4) (clarifying width restriction applies
to “load thereon”); Code § 46.2-1111 (“Nor shall such load exceed a total outside width as
prescribed by §§ 46.2-1105 through 46.2-1109.”). By itself, Officer Godwin’s observation
established a prima facie violation of the statutory width maximum. Morris concedes on appeal
this would be true, and thus reasonable suspicion would justify the stop, were it not for the fact