Present: All the Justices
[…] duty to defend the suit and the chancellor found no breach of
their fiduciary duties, they are entitled to recover their
expenses incurred in the defense of the suit. As we previously
noted in footnote 5, supra, the parties and the chancellor use
the terms “expenses” and “costs” interchangeably. To the extent
that it might appear we draw no distinction between these terms
in this case, a further discussion of the nature of the
chancellor’s judgment is necessary.
In this case, we are not concerned with an award of costs
as contemplated by Code § 17.1-601, which provides, in part,
that “the party for whom final judgment is given in an action or
motion shall recover his costs against the opposite party.” Nor
are we concerned with the distinctions we necessarily draw
between costs essential for the prosecution of a suit, such as
filing fees or charges for service of process, and incidental
expenses incurred in an attorney’s representation of clients in