Read v. United States Ex Rel. Department of Treasury
[…] To proscribe all alienation the settlor may either spell out such restraints in the trust instrument or employ the shorthand method authorized in section 2007 and simply declare that the interest of the beneficiary shall be held subject to a “spendthrift trust.” For purposes of the Trust Code, either method is sufficient to restrain alienation to the maximum extent permitted by Subpart D. As made manifestly clear by section 2005, however, maximum extent is not synonymous with unlimited. This section provides, in pertinent part: Notwithstanding any stipulation in the trust instrument to the contrary, the proper court, in summary proceedings to which the trustee, the beneficiary, and the beneficiary’s creditor shall be parties, may permit seizure of a portion of the beneficiary’s interest in trust income and principal in its discretion and as may be just under the circumstances if the claim is based upon a judgment for: (1) alimony, or maintenance of a person whom the 15 beneficiary is obligated to support; . . . .21 Within the structure of the Trust Code, section 2005 specifies three exceptions to the settlor’s broad freedom to innoculate the interest of the beneficiary against both voluntary and involuntary alienation.