Read v. United States Ex Rel. Department of Treasury
[…] Continuing, 16 Even though a beneficiary’s interest in the trust, as distinct from property of the trust (the “trust estate”), is sometimes referred to as “an interest in property,” see, e.g., Reynolds v. Reynolds, 388 So.2d 1135, 1142 (La. 1980), such interest is nevertheless not a “real right” in the Civil Law sense. 17 Sections 1841-47, Louisiana Trust Code. 18 Section 2005, Louisiana Trust Code. 11 section 1753 augments the liberal construction mandate of section 1724 by acknowledging that no particular magic words are necessary to create a trust and that “[a] trust instrument shall be given an interpretation that will sustain the effectiveness of its provisions if the trust instrument is susceptible of such an interpretation.” Section 1781's definition of the trustee as the “person to whom title to the trust property is transferred to be administered by him as a fiduciary” confirms that title to all trust property is vested in the trustee alone.