IN RE: GARY W. THOMSON : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Gary contends
that he was in fact in compliance with the terms of the trust and the orphans’
court was required to ensure that Gary received necessary distributions.
According to Gary, the orphans’ court did not divest James of his discretion
but rather rectified James’ abuses of discretion by awarding Gary the trust
funds to which he was rightfully entitled.
We agree with Gary that the record supports the orphans’ court’s
conclusion that James showed a persistent unwillingness and inability to
administer the trust in the interest of the beneficiary of the trust, Gary. See
20 Pa.C.S. § 7766(b)(3) (providing that a trustee’s failure to “effectively
administer[] the trust because of the trustee’s unfitness, unwillingness or
persistent failures” may serve as the basis for the trustee’s removal); In re
Paxson Trust I, 893 A.2d 99, 119 (Pa. Super. 2006) (“In general, the trustee
is under a duty to the beneficiary to administer the trust solely in the interest
of the beneficiary.” (citation, brackets, and quotation marks omitted)). Ample