IN RE: GARY W. THOMSON : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Id.
On May 25, 2018, Gary filed a petition to terminate the trust or, in the
alternative, to remove James as the trustee; Gary also sought distributions
from the trust for his living expenses.1 A hearing was held in the orphans’
court on September 10, 2018. The testimony and evidence submitted at the
____________________________________________
1 Although Eleanor died in Philadelphia and the will was probated there, Gary
filed the petition in Pike County, where he resides. James did not argue below
that venue was improper in the Court of Common Pleas of Pike County. Cf.
20 Pa.C.S. § 722 (“When a Pennsylvania court has jurisdiction of any trust,
testamentary or inter vivos, except as otherwise provided by law, the venue
for all purposes shall be in the county where at the time being is the situs of
the trust. The situs of the trust shall remain in the county of the court which
first assumed jurisdiction of the trust, unless and until such court shall order
a change of situs under the provisions of this chapter.”); 20 Pa.C.S. §
7708(b)(1)(i) (providing that the situs of a testamentary trust is where letters
were granted to the personal representative).
-2-
J-A04036-20
hearing demonstrated that Gary, who was 55 at the time of the hearing, was