PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, and
[…] and not a lesser-included offense of the crime of murder, I do
not agree with the majority’s analysis of Code § 19.2-286 and
Rule 3A:17(c). Specifically, I disagree with the legislative
history analysis employed by the majority to conclude that
“[t]he General Assembly indicated its intention to eliminate
accessories after the fact from the application of Code § 19.2-
286” and the majority’s conclusion that the last sentence of the
rule “merely reiterates the proposition that the crime of being
an accessory after the fact contains an element that the felony
does not contain.”
Code § 19.2-286 in plain language provides that:
On an indictment for felony the jury may find the
accused not guilty of the felony but guilty of an
attempt to commit such felony, or of being an
accessory thereto; and a general verdict of not
guilty, upon such an indictment, shall be a bar to a
subsequent prosecution for an attempt to commit such
felony, or of being an accessory thereto.
(Emphasis added.)
In my view, Code § 19.2-286 statutorily entitles the
accused, unlike the Commonwealth, to have the jury instructed on
the elements of the separate offense of being an accessory to
11
the crime of murder where credible evidence supports that
instruction. And, as previously stated, such was the
circumstance in Dalton’s case when he requested such an
instruction.
Admittedly, as the majority notes, Code § 19.2-286 was
formerly Code § 19.1-254 and prior to a 1975 revision the former
statute provided that “[o]n indictment for felony the jury may
find the accused not guilty of the felony but guilty of an
attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory after
the fact.” (Emphasis added). The majority states that the
change in wording from “accessory after the fact” to “accessory
thereto” in 1975 represented a legislative determination to
eliminate accessories after the fact from § 19.2-286. The