PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, and
[…] Adkins' body and divided it among himself, Dalton, and Dalton's
sister. "A couple of days later," Dalton helped the boyfriend
carry Adkins' body from the trunk of the car to a location in
the woods where the boyfriend buried it. Dalton said he wrote
his confession note because he "didn't want [his sister] to go
to jail."
III
The Due Process Clauses of the Constitution of the United
States and the Constitution of Virginia mandate that an accused
be given proper notification of the charges against him. U.S.
Const. amend. XIV; Va. Const. art. 1, § 8. Code § 19.2-220
provides, in pertinent part, that an indictment shall be "a
plain, concise and definite written statement, (1) naming the
accused, (2) describing the offense charged, (3) identifying the
county, city or town in which the accused committed the offense,
and (4) reciting that the accused committed the offense on or
about a certain date." An indictment, to be sufficient, must
4
give an accused notice of the nature and character of the
charged offense so the accused can make his defense. Satcher v.
Commonwealth, 244 Va. 220, 231, 421 S.E.2d 821, 828 (1992),
cert. denied, 507 U.S. 933 (1993).