delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Therefore, the crime of being an accessory after the fact is not a lesser-included offense of the crime of murder.
The Court of Appeals acknowledged, and the parties agree, that the crime of being an accessory after the fact is not a lesser-included offense of murder. Dalton, 29 Va. App. at 325, 512 S.E.2d at 146. Nevertheless, relying upon Code § 19.2-286 and Rule 3A: 17(c), the Court held that the evidence was sufficient to entitle Dalton to an accessory-after-the-fact jury instruction. Id. at 328, 512 S.E.2d at 148.
Code § 19.2-286 provides the following:
On an indictment for felony the jury may find the accused not guilty of the felony but guilty of an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory thereto; and a general verdict of not guilty, upon such indictment, shall be a bar to a subsequent prosecution for an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory thereto.
Code § 19.2-286 was formerly Code § 19.1-254. Former Code § 19.1-254, as it existed prior to its repeal in 1975, provided that “[o]n an indictment for felony the jury may find the accused not guilty of the felony but guilty of an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory after the fact.” (Emphasis added.) In 1975, when Title 19.2 of the Code replaced Title 19.1, the statute was changed by substituting the term “accessory thereto” for the term “accessory after the fact.”