Dalton v. Commonwealth
[…] (24 Gratt.) at 669 (stating that “[a]t common law an accessory could not be convicted on an indictment against him as a principal felon”).

However, the General Assembly, in enacting Code § 19.2-286, has expressly provided the offenses for which an accused felon may request a jury instruction by enabling juries to convict accused felons of both “attempt” and being an “accessory,”5 even though neither of these crimes was ex*327pressly charged in the felony indictment.6 Code § 19.2-286 states:

On an indictment for felony the jury may find the accused not guilty of the felony but guilty of an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory thereto; and a general verdict of not guilty, upon such indictment, shall be a bar to a subsequent prosecution for an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory thereto.

This code provision has been incorporated into the rules regulating jury verdicts in criminal cases. See Rule 3A:17(c) (stating that “[w]hen the offense charged is a felony, the accused may be found not guilty thereof, but guilty of being an accessory after the fact to that felony”).