Tuesday 7th
[…] By removing the phrase "accessory after the fact" from Code
§ 19.1-254, the General Assembly evinced its intent to eliminate
accessories after the fact from the purview of the statute.
Because an accessory after the fact is not a party to the
-21-
principal crime, has not planned or assisted in it, and is a
separate and independent crime that must be charged as such, it
does not come within the statutory term "accessory thereto."
Therefore, the words "accessory thereto" could not logically
refer to accessories after the fact.
This interpretation is consistent with Code § 18.2-18, which
provides "[i]n the case of every felony, every principal in the
second degree and every accessory before the fact may be
indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a
principal in the first degree." Accessory after the fact is not
placed in this classification.
Under the annotations to Code § 18.2-18, crimes are
classified as follows:
II. Who are Principals and Accessories.
A. Principal in First Degree
B. Principal in Second Degree
C. Accessory Before the Fact
D. Capital Murder