Tuesday 7th
[…] Thus, Goodson does not
provide authoritative support for the proposition that the crime
of being an accessory after the fact is a lesser-included offense
-10-
that "[a]t common law an accessory could not be convicted on an
indictment against him as a principal felon").
However, the General Assembly has added to the offenses for
which an accused felon may request a jury instruction by
empowering juries to convict accused felons of both "attempt" and
being an "accessory," 3 even though neither of these crimes was
expressly charged in the felony indictment. Code § 19.2-286
states:
On an indictment for felony the jury may find
the accused not guilty of the felony but
guilty of an attempt to commit such felony,
or of being an accessory thereto; and a
general verdict of not guilty, upon such
indictment, shall be a bar to a subsequent
prosecution for an attempt to commit such
felony, or of being an accessory thereto.
This Code provision has been incorporated into the rules
regulating jury verdicts in criminal cases. See Rule 3A:17(c)
(stating that "[w]hen the offense charged is a felony, the
accused may be found not guilty thereof, but guilty of being an
accessory after the fact to that felony").