Dalton v. Commonwealth
[…] Because the legislature specifically distinguished the first group (principals in the first degree, principals in the second degree, and accessories before the fact) from one who acts as an accessory after the fact in Code §§ 18.2-18 and 18.2-19, it is logically consistent to conclude that an “accessory after the fact” is not included in the classification of an “accessory thereto” as provided in Code § 19.2-286.

Further support for legislative intent to exclude “accessory after the fact” from the term “accessory thereto” in Code § 19.2-286 is the use of the unmodified term “accessory” elsewhere in the Code. Code § 18.2-40 states that “every accessory” to a lynch mob “shall be guilty of murder, and upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in Article I (§ 18.2-30 et seq.) of this chapter.” Additionally, Code § 18.2-102 provides that one who is an “accessory to” the unauthorized use of a vehicle “shall be subject to the same punishment as if he were the principal offender.”