Dalton v. Commonwealth
[…] For the foregoing reasons, I dissent.

. Rule 3A: 17(c) provides:

Conviction of Lesser Offense. — The accused may be found not guilty of an offense charged but guilty of any offense, or of an attempt to commit any offense, that is substantially charged or necessarily included in the charge against the accused. When the offense charged is a felony, the accused may be found not guilty thereof, but guilty of being an accessory after the fact to that felony.
Code§ 19.2-286 provides:
Conviction of attempt or as accessory on indictment for felony; effect of general verdict of not guilty. — On an indictment for felony the jury may find the accused not guilty of the felony but guilty of an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory thereto; and a general verdict of not guilty, upon such indictment, shall be a bar to a *332subsequent prosecution for an attempt to commit such felony, or of béing an accessory thereto.

. Dalton did not make this argument in his brief or before the three judge panel of this Court. Only after receiving the opinion of the three judge panel and upon rehearing en banc did Dalton advance this argument.