Dalton v. Commonwealth
[…] The mens rea of the crime of being an accessory after the fact is “actual knowledge of the commission of a felony, rather than the shared criminal intent of the other accessory offenses.” John L. Costello, Virginia Criminal Law and Procedure, at 324 (2nd ed.1995). Therefore, “[a]n accessory after the fact has not contributed to the commission of a crime; his criminality is found in his post-crime assistance which is likely to impede the prosecution of the perpetrator.” Roger D. Groot, Criminal Offenses and Defenses in Virginia, at 354 (3d. ed.1994).

Code § 18.2-18 provides: “[I]n the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree.” The crime of being an accessory after the fact is not included in this classification.