Dalton v. Commonwealth
[…] Further support for legislative intent to exclude “accessory after the fact” from the term “accessory thereto” in Code § 19.2-286 is the use of the unmodified term “accessory” elsewhere in the Code. Code § 18.2-40 states that “every accessory” to a lynch mob “shall be guilty of murder, and upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in Article I (§ 18.2-30 et seq.) of this chapter.” Additionally, Code § 18.2-102 provides that one who is an “accessory to” the unauthorized use of a vehicle “shall be subject to the same punishment as if he were the principal offender.” Obviously, the misdemeanor of accessory after the fact is not swept within the unmodified definition of “accessory” in either statute.