Dalton v. Commonwealth
[…] Additionally, Code § 18.2-102 provides that one who is an “accessory to” the unauthorized use of a vehicle “shall be subject to the same punishment as if he were the principal offender.” Obviously, the misdemeanor of accessory after the fact is not swept within the unmodified definition of “accessory” in either statute.

Code § 18.2-18 states: “[I]n the case of every felony,” an accessory before the fact “shall be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree.” (Emphasis added). By contrast, Code § 18.2-19 mandates that “[i]n the case of every felony, every accessory after the fact shall be guilty of a Class I misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added). All statutes on the same subject matter, i.e., those standing in pari materia, must be considered together and harmonized if possible. See Lambert v. Barrett, 115 Va. 136, 78 S.E. 586 (1913).

*337C. Rule 3A: 17(c)