Dalton v. Commonwealth
[…] Therefore, the crime of being an accessory after the fact is not a lesser-included offense of the principal felony.

B. “Lesser Offense”

Dalton did not argue before the trial court or in his brief before the three judge panel of this Court that, irrespective of whether the crime of being an accessory after the fact is a lesser-included offense of the principal felony, Rule 3A: 17(c) and Code § 19.2-2867 require that the instruction be given as a “lesser offense.”

*332Code § 8.01-384 provides in part that “it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor.”

Rule 5A:18 states: