Dalton v. Commonwealth
[…] The suggested procedure also might suggest to the jury that the accused should be acquitted of one offense because the evidence shows he may have been more clearly guilty of another offense for which he was not on trial____ [A] defendant is not entitled to an instruction on an offense for which he is not specifically charged, unless it is a necessarily included lesser offense thereof. The defendant can hardly be heard to complain that he was not charged with an additional offense.

Simms v. Commonwealth, 2 Va.App. 614, 616-17, 346 S.E.2d 734, 734-35 (1986).

B. Statutory Construction

Code § 19.2-286 states:

*335On an indictment for felony the jury may find the accused not guilty of the felony but guilty of an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory thereto; and a general verdict of not guilty, upon such indictment, shall be a bar to a subsequent prosecution for an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory thereto.

Given the history of legislative changes and the context of the statute, the term “accessory thereto” cannot be interpreted to include the crime of being an “accessory after the fact.” In 1960, Code § 19.1-254, the precursor to § 19.2-286, stated: