Dalton v. Commonwealth
[…] Roger D. Groot, Criminal Offenses and Defenses in Virginia, at 354 (3d. ed.1994).

Code § 18.2-18 provides: “[I]n the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree.” The crime of being an accessory after the fact is not included in this classification. Rather, Code § 18.2-19 “retains the separate offense of accessory after the fact, defined as any non-excepted person, “who, after the commission of a felony, shall aid or assist a principal felon or accessory before the fact to avoid or escape from prosecution or punishment....’” Costello, su*336•pra at 324. One who has been found guilty of being an accessory after the fact has committed a Class 1 misdemeanor. Code § 18.2-19.

The intention of the legislature in amending Code § 19.2-286 was to eliminate accessories after the fact from the application of the statute.