Present: All the Justices
[…] This is so, Harris
asserts, because the Commonwealth could not rely on its argument
in favor of the motion for a continuance as supporting its
motion for nolle prosequi and offered no additional reason to
support the motion before the trial court made its ruling.
Harris further asserts that the trial court’s denial of the
continuance motion establishes that there was no good cause to
support that motion and, thus, none to support the motion for
nolle prosequi. We disagree.
We review the granting of a motion for nolle prosequi under
well-settled principles of law. Code § 19.2-265.3 provides that
“[n]olle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the
court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor
shown.” The express language of the statute commits a finding
of good cause to the discretion of the trial court. “In
reviewing an exercise of discretion, we do not substitute our
judgment for that of the trial court. Rather, we consider only
whether the record fairly supports the trial court’s action.”