Present: All the Justices
[…] Moreover, the law concerning medical experts has
changed since we decided Bly. In an amendment to Code §
8.01-581.20, the General Assembly created a presumption
that favors the admissibility of the testimony of medical
experts, including out-of-state experts. 1989 Va. Acts ch.
6
146. Thus, the question in this case is simply whether Dr.
Johnson’s statements on cross-examination, including his
“concession” in which he related the Virginia standard of
care to the standard elsewhere, were sufficient to overcome
the presumption provided by Code § 8.01-581.20.
The statutory language creating the presumption reads
as follows:
Any physician who is licensed to practice in
Virginia shall be presumed to know the statewide
standard of care in the specialty or field of
medicine in which he is qualified and certified.
This presumption shall also apply to any
physician who is licensed in some other state of
the United States and meets the educational and
examination requirements for licensure in
Virginia. [Emphasis added.]
The defendants raise a preliminary question. They
argue that the plaintiff failed to establish Dr. Johnson’s
entitlement to the presumption provided by Code § 8.01-
581.20. However, Dr. Johnson was asked on his voir dire
examination whether he “possess[ed] the qualifications to