Present: All the Justices
[…] was underinsured because, under Code § 38.2-2206(B), “the total
amount of bodily injury and property damage coverage applicable
1
For purposes of this appeal, Eva Hunter is considered
solely responsible for plaintiffs’ injuries. Accordingly,
Superior’s policy is the sole applicable insurance policy for
plaintiffs’ claims.
2
to the operation or use of the motor vehicle and available for
payment for such bodily injury or property damage . . . is less
than the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage afforded
[them].” They further maintained that Code § 38.2-2206(A)
obligates an insurance provider “to make payment for bodily
injury or property damage caused by the operation or use of an
underinsured motor vehicle to the extent the vehicle is
underinsured.” Thus, plaintiffs asserted that, because only
$11,500 in liability coverage was “available for payment” at the
time they made their claims, they should each be allowed to have
access to the underinsured motorist coverage provided by
Superior’s policy.