Present: All the Justices
[…] Even though Allstate had issued a policy of automobile
liability insurance to Robinson, its named insured, which was
in effect at the time Jones was injured, Allstate denied
coverage to Robinson because Allstate believed that he had
breached his duty to cooperate as required by the terms of
that policy.
Once Allstate decided to deny coverage to its named
insured, Robinson, because of lack of cooperation, the vehicle
which Robinson was operating at the time of the accident met
the statutorily prescribed definition of an uninsured motor
vehicle. Code § 38.2-2206(B) expressly provides that an
uninsured motor vehicle means a motor vehicle for which there
is insurance, "but the insurer writing the insurance denies
coverage for any reason whatsoever, including failure or
refusal of the insured to cooperate with the insurer." And,
we observe that Jones, a passenger in the car at the time of
the accident, was an insured within the meaning of Code
§ 38.2-2206 because he was a guest in the motor vehicle.
In Superior Insurance Company v. Hunter, supra, we
considered whether the underinsured motorist provision of a