Present: All the Justices
[…] decision in Superior Insurance Company v. Hunter, 258 Va. 338,
520 S.E.2d 646 (1999), contends that an automobile cannot be
deemed both "an insured motor vehicle and an uninsured motor
vehicle."
Responding, Jones contends that Allstate has an
obligation to pay the limits of its insurance policy to
partially satisfy the judgment pursuant to the uninsured
motorist provisions of the policy because he is an insured as
defined by Code § 38.2-2206(B). Continuing, Jones argues that
our decision in Superior Insurance Company is not applicable
to the facts and circumstances of this proceeding.
Code § 38.2-2206 provides in relevant part:
"A. . . . [N]o policy or contract of bodily
injury or property damage liability insurance
relating to the ownership, maintenance, or use of a
motor vehicle shall be issued or delivered in this
Commonwealth to the owner of such vehicle or shall
3
be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in
this Commonwealth upon any motor vehicle principally
garaged or used in this Commonwealth unless it
contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to
pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled
to recover as damages from the owner or operator of
an uninsured motor vehicle . . . .
"B. . . . .
" 'Insured' as used in subsections A, D, G, and
H of this section means the named insured and, while
resident of the same household, the spouse of the
named insured, and relatives, wards or foster
children of either, while in a motor vehicle or