Present: All the Justices
[…] conferred by the performance of acts which are
auxiliary to fulfilling educational objectives or
are required or routinely performed by temporary
residents of the Commonwealth. Mere physical
presence or residence primarily for educational
purposes shall not confer domiciliary status. A
matriculating student who has entered an institution
and is classified as an out-of-state student shall
be required to rebut by clear and convincing
evidence the presumption that he is in the
Commonwealth for the purpose of attending school and
not as a bona fide domiciliary."
4
Code § 23-7.4:3(A), which is also pertinent to our
resolution of this appeal, states in relevant part:
"Any party aggrieved by a final administrative
decision shall have the right to review in the
circuit court for the jurisdiction in which the
relevant institution is located. A petition for
review of the final administrative decision shall be
filed within thirty days of receiving the written
decision. In any such action, the institution shall
forward the record to the court, whose function
shall be only to determine whether the decision
reached by the institution could reasonably be said,
on the basis of the record, not to be arbitrary,
capricious or otherwise contrary to law."
Ravindranathan argues that the evidence that she
presented before the Residency Appeals Committee rebutted the
statutory presumption of nonresidency. Continuing, she states
that "there is no evidence in the record which could arguably
be said to support the decision of the Committee."