Present: All the Justices
[…] The second issue we
consider is whether the circuit court erred in reversing GMU’s
determination that Floyd was not an in-state student so as to
qualify him for reduced tuition charges. We will address these
issues in that sequence.
Code § 8.01-670, which addresses the civil appellate
jurisdiction of this Court, provides in pertinent part that:
A. Except as provided by [Code] § 17.1-405, any person
may present a petition for an appeal to the Supreme Court
if he believes himself aggrieved . . . . (3) By a final
judgment in any other civil case.
(Emphasis added.) In comparison, Code § 17.1-405, providing for
the civil jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals, provides in
pertinent part that:
Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals
from:
1. Any final decision of a circuit court on appeal
from (i) a decision of an administrative agency.
(Emphasis added.) Because the Code has not defined
“administrative agency” for purposes of Code § 17.1-405, we must
resolve whether the determination of eligibility for in-state
4
tuition by a state-affiliated university, such as GMU, is a
decision of an “administrative agency.”