Nils Kinuani v. George Mason University
[…] Our Supreme Court has already discussed the SCHEV domicile guidelines, along with a SCHEV policy on intra-Commonwealth institutional transfers, and observed that “SCHEV policy . . . is not a statute or an administrative regulation and, thus, does not have the force of law.” Geo. Mason Univ. v. Malik, 296 Va. 289, 299 (2018). Indeed, GMU’s own actions are telling. While the majority suggests GMU relied primarily on the SCHEV guidelines, in its final decision denying in-state tuition benefits to Kinuani, GMU concluded he was ineligible under Code § 23.1-503(D). After quoting the statute’s language that “[a]ny individual holding a student visa or another temporary visa does not have the capacity to intend to remain in the Commonwealth indefinitely and is therefore ineligible to establish domicile,” GMU stated, “[y]our pending asylum status does not allow you the ‘capacity to intend to remain in the Commonwealth indefinitely and is therefore ineligible to establish domicile and receive in-state tuition charges.’” Having made its own determination based on the governing statute, GMU then