Nils Kinuani v. George Mason University
[…] Code § 23.1-502(A); Su, 283 Va. at 452. “Domicile” is expressly defined for in-state tuition purposes to mean “the present, fixed home of an individual to which he returns following temporary absences and at which he intends -5- to stay indefinitely.” Code § 23.1-500.4 “Domiciliary intent” means “present intent to remain indefinitely.” Id. “No individual may have more than one domicile at a time.” Id. In Code § 23.1-510(D), the General Assembly specifically delegated to SCHEV the duty to issue and revise guidelines regarding eligibility for in-state tuition. The statute requires that the SCHEV guidelines be “incorporated by all public institutions of higher education in their admissions applications.” Id. The purpose of the SCHEV guidelines is “[t]o ensure the application of uniform criteria in administering this section and determining eligibility for in-state tuition charges.” Id.