Nils Kinuani v. George Mason University
[…] Asylum applicants differ from those admitted to the United States as “refugees”—a status governed by a separate set of regulations and processes. Refugees “may apply for admission” from outside the United States if they receive “a referral to the U.S. Refugee Admissions Program,” typically from the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), a United States Embassy or designated non-governmental organization. 8 C.F.R. Part 207 is the regulation pertaining to refugees. It explains the application process is governed by 8 C.F.R. § 1.2, which in turn refers to instructions “prescribed by USCIS or other DHS immigration components on their official Internet Web sites.” See Refugees, U.S. Custom and Immigration Services (2022), https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/refugees-and-asylum/refugees; The United States Refugee Admissions Program (USRAP) Consultation and Worldwide Processing Priorities, U.S. Custom and Immigration Services (2021),