Nils Kinuani v. George Mason University
[…] Code §§ 23.1-502(B), -510(A). In contrast, SCHEV is directed to “issue and revise domicile guidelines to be incorporated by all public institutions of higher education in their admissions applications” to “ensure the application of uniform criteria in administering this section and determining eligibility for in-state tuition charges.” Code § 23.1-510(D). The specific statutory directive that the SCHEV guidelines are to be “incorporated by all public institutions of higher education in their admissions applications” is limited both by its language7 and the General Assembly’s decision to exempt these guidelines from the Administrative Process Act.