Nils Kinuani v. George Mason University
[…] GMU noted that appellant had submitted a copy of his Virginia lease with his initial request for tuition reclassification, and he had provided no documentation that he resided outside of Virginia. GMU acknowledged that appellant’s home country was elsewhere, but he was “much like other students who may be domiciled in another state but reside and work in Virginia.” Further, GMU continued to find that appellant was ineligible to establish domicile under the SCHEV guidelines because his asylum application was still only pending. 3 Code § 23.1-506(A)(1) provides that certain students “are eligible for in-state tuition regardless of domicile,” including “[a]ny non-Virginia student who resides outside the Commonwealth and has been employed full time in the Commonwealth for at least one year immediately prior to the date of the alleged entitlement if such student has paid Virginia income taxes on all taxable income earned in the Commonwealth” for the tax year before the date of the entitlement. These students “shall continue to be eligible for in-state tuition charges for so long as the student is employed full time in the Commonwealth and the student pays Virginia income taxes on all taxable income earned in the Commonwealth.”