Nils Kinuani v. George Mason University
[…] The majority opinion likewise concludes that “GMU had no discretion to disregard the SCHEV guidelines when 5 In a single footnote, the Commonwealth suggests, without citation, that “[a]lthough not relevant for this Court’s review,” SCHEV’s classification of asylum applicants as ineligible is correct because “[a]sylum applicants are merely lawfully present . . . while their applications remain pending” and therefore they cannot establish domicile. - 10 - making its decision” because Code § 23.1-510(D) requires the guidelines to be “incorporated by all public institutions of higher education in their admissions applications.” I disagree. GMU was not bound by SCHEV’s interpretations.6 The General Assembly chose to task “institutions of higher education”—not SCHEV—with “determining domiciliary intent” after “consider[ing] the totality of the circumstances” when assessing requests for in-state tuition.