PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] four-year institution” and that GMU’s failure to come to the same conclusion as NVCC was
arbitrary and capricious. Appellee’s Br. at 6-7.
The SCHEV policy, however, is not a statute or an administrative regulation and, thus,
does not have the force of law. The SCHEV policy guidelines are merely “intended to construct
a framework for” efficient college transfers “while recognizing the autonomy and legal authority
of institutional Boards of Visitors in the admission of students.” College Transfer Policy, supra,
app. A, at 7 (emphasis added); see Code § 23.1-212(A) (“The powers of the governing boards of
public institutions of higher education over the affairs of such institutions are not impaired by the
provisions of this chapter except to the extent that powers and duties are specifically conferred
upon the [SCHEV] in this chapter.” (emphasis added)).
The SCHEV Domicile Guidelines themselves disclaim any effort at making a “[p]rior
determination of a student’s domiciliary status by one institution . . . conclusive or binding when
subsequently considered by another institution.”