PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Code § 23.1-502(A).
Further, a student may not establish domicile “by mere physical presence or residence primarily
for educational purposes” and may not “ordinarily establish domicile by the performance of acts
that are auxiliary to fulfilling educational objectives or are required or routinely performed by
temporary residents of the Commonwealth.” Code § 23.1-503(A). “Continuously enrolled non-
Virginia students shall be presumed to be in the Commonwealth for educational purposes unless
they rebut such presumption with clear and convincing evidence of domicile.” Code § 23.1-
503(G).
We hold that the circuit court exceeded the scope of its review under Code § 23.1-510(C)
by reweighing the evidence and substituting its judgment for that of GMU rather than reviewing
only whether the institution’s decision “could reasonably be said, on the basis of the record, not
to be arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise contrary to law.” Ample evidence supports GMU’s
conclusion that Malik failed to carry her burden of proving her alleged Virginia domicile by
6
clear and convincing evidence and “reinforce[s] the primacy of education as [Malik’s] reason for
residing in Virginia.”