PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] administrative decision denying Malik’s reclassification request and (2) whether the circuit court
erred in disregarding the independent ground that Malik had failed to establish that she was
financially self-sufficient and that her father, upon whom she was presumed to be dependent,
was domiciled in Virginia. We agree with GMU on the first issue, and thus, we need not address
the second, see Commonwealth v. White, 293 Va. 411, 419 (2017) (“[T]he doctrine of judicial
restraint dictates that we decide cases ‘on the best and narrowest grounds available.’” (citation
omitted)).
4
A.
Under Code § 23.1-510(C), the circuit court’s “function is only to determine whether the
decision reached by the institution could reasonably be said, on the basis of the record, not to be
arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise contrary to law.” Though the ultimate decision “presents a
question not of fact but of law,” Virginia Commonwealth Univ. v. Su, 283 Va. 446, 452 (2012),
the circuit court, sitting in an appellate capacity, does not conduct a plenary de novo review —