PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Commonwealth”). In considering a student’s reclassification request, institutions “shall consider
the totality of the circumstances,” including, among others, the following relevant factors: (1)
one year of residence in the state prior to the date of the alleged entitlement, (2) state of income
tax filing or payment, (3) driver’s license, (4) motor vehicle registration, (5) voter registration,
(6) employment, (7) property ownership, (8) sources of financial support, and (9) “any other
social or economic relationships within and outside the Commonwealth.” Code § 23.1-502(B).
When reviewing these factors, the institution must give no decisional “weight to any
evidence” that a student presents in support of domicile “unless such evidence has existed for a
period of at least one year” prior to the date of alleged entitlement. Code § 23.1-502(A).
Further, a student may not establish domicile “by mere physical presence or residence primarily
for educational purposes” and may not “ordinarily establish domicile by the performance of acts