PRESENT: Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, Mims, McClanahan, and
[…] domiciliary status." Id. Moreover, "[a] matriculating student
who has entered an institution and is classified as an out-of-
state student shall be required to rebut by clear and
convincing evidence the presumption that he is in the
Commonwealth for the purpose of attending school and not as a
bona fide domiciliary." Id.
A student who is aggrieved by an institution of higher
education's "final administrative decision" on his eligibility
for in-state tuition benefits has "the right to review in the
7
circuit court for the jurisdiction in which the relevant
institution is located." Code § 23-7.4:3(A). "In any such
action, the institution shall forward the record to the court,
whose function shall be only to determine whether the decision
reached by the institution could reasonably be said, on the
basis of the record, not to be arbitrary, capricious or
otherwise contrary to law." Id.
B.
After reviewing the administrative record, we conclude
that VCU's decision denying Su's application for in-state
tuition benefits cannot "reasonably be said . . . to be
arbitrary, capricious or otherwise contrary to law." Id. A
decision is "arbitrary and capricious," we have said, when it