Present: All the Justices
[…] by and serves at the pleasure of the city council 3 , while § 9.01
3
Section 9.02 of the City Charter states:
6
does not contain the same specific directive regarding assistant
city attorneys, the City does not have the power to hire
assistant city attorneys by appointment. Whether we consider
this argument as challenging the power of the City to appoint
these employees or as a challenge to the reasonableness of the
method chosen by the City to implement its power to hire them,
the difference between the two provisions does not support the
conclusion drawn by Hay.
City Code § 9.02 merely reflects Code § 15.2-1542, which
allows a city to create the office of city attorney but requires
that "[s]uch attorney shall be appointed by the governing body
to serve at the pleasure of the governing body." Thus, even if
§ 9.02 did not appear in the City Charter, the city attorney
would be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the city
council.
The difference in the two provisions represents, in our
opinion, the General Assembly's choice to limit the City's