Present: All the Justices
[…] owed him $3,450.00 plus interest, costs, and attorney’s fees for
services performed under their contract. SRI answered the
warrant in debt and also filed a counterclaim alleging breach of
contract and breach of warranty on Coady’s part and requesting
damages in the amount of $30,000.00.
Prior to commencement of the trial in the district court,
SRI moved to dismiss the warrant in debt on the ground of accord
and satisfaction. The court dismissed both the warrant and the
counterclaim “on the basis that an accord and satisfaction had
been reached by the parties pursuant to Section 8.3A-311 of the
Code of Virginia.” 1
1
In pertinent part, Code § 8.3A-311 provides that “[i]f a
person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that
person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as
full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was
unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the
claimant obtained payment of the instrument . . . the claim is
discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted
proves that the instrument or an accompanying written
2
With leave of the district court, SRI subsequently filed a
motion for attorney’s fees based upon the indemnification
provision of the Consulting Agreement. The court allowed SRI
$3,228.00 in attorney’s fees, and Coady appealed this award to