Present: All the Justices
[…] Cunduff, 123 Va. 352, 96 S.E. 770
(1918).
3
prevailing party. Hence, Coady concludes, neither party should
be liable for the other’s attorney’s fees and costs.
Further, quoting United States v. One Bally Golden Gate,
225 F.Supp. 552 (W.D. Va. 1964), Coady argues that the “`general
principle of Anglo-Saxon jurisprudence has always been that the
loser of a lawsuit had to pay the taxable court costs but that
other costs incurred by the winner (legal fees, expert witness
fees, etc.) are not such costs as can be charged to the loser.’”
Id. at 554. Finally, Coady argues that under Code § 14.1-178
(now Code § 17.1-601), “the party for whom final judgment is
given in an action or motion shall recover his costs against the
opposite party.” Here, Coady says, “neither party obtained a
judgment against the other in the underlying cases and,
therefore, neither should be granted costs against the other.”
The difficulty with these arguments is that the outcome of
this case is controlled not by the statutes Coady cites or