BASS v. CITY OF RICHMOND POLICE DEPARTMENT
[…] CITY OF RICHMOND
POLICE DEPARTMENT
OPINION BY JUSTICE BARBARA MILANO KEENAN
June 11, 1999
JOHN B. PATTON, JR.
v. Record No. 980861
LOUDOUN COUNTY BOARD
OF SUPERVISORS
CITY OF HOPEWELL, ET AL.
v. Record No. 982126
MICHAEL W. TIRPAK
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
We consolidated for argument three workers' compensation
appeals from the Court of Appeals. All three cases present the
question whether the Workers' Compensation Commission properly
concluded that the employers failed to present sufficient
evidence to overcome the occupational disease presumption
established in Code § 65.2-402(B). The facts in the three cases
differ and will be described separately.
Code § 65.2-402(B) of the Virginia Workers' Compensation
Act provides, in relevant part:
Hypertension or heart disease causing the death of, or
any health condition or impairment resulting in total
or partial disability of . . . (iii) members of
county, city or town police departments [and] (iv)
sheriffs and deputy sheriffs . . . shall be presumed
to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of
duty, that are covered by this title unless such
presumption is overcome by a preponderance of
competent evidence to the contrary.
BASS v. CITY OF RICHMOND POLICE DEPARTMENT
In October 1994, Claude A. Bass, Jr., suffered a temporary
loss of vision in his left eye and was diagnosed with
atherosclerotic blockages of his left carotid and right iliac
arteries. He underwent surgery to correct these conditions and