BASS v. CITY OF RICHMOND POLICE DEPARTMENT
[…] language "indicated" that it had applied an incorrect standard,
which required the employer to exclude the possibility of a
work-related cause of Tirpak's disease without regard to whether
he had presented evidence of such a causal link. City of
Hopewell v. Tirpak, 28 Va. App. 100, 111-12, 502 S.E.2d 161,
166-67 (1998). The Court vacated the award of benefits and
remanded the case to the Commission for further proceedings on
8
the issue whether the employer had overcome the statutory
presumption. Id. at 129, 502 S.E.2d at 175.
APPLICATION OF THE STATUTORY PRESUMPTION
In Code § 65.2-402(B), the legislature included
"[h]ypertension or heart disease" among those diseases that
"shall be presumed to be occupational diseases . . . unless such
presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence
to the contrary." In Page v. City of Richmond, 218 Va. 844,
847, 241 S.E.2d 775, 777 (1978), we explained that the purpose
of the statutory presumption is to establish by law, in the
absence of evidence, a causal connection between certain
occupations and death or disability resulting from specified
diseases.