City of Hopewell v. Tirpak
[…] § 65.1-47.1 and shared the same operative clause.    See Code

§ 65.1-47.1 (1980 Repl. Vol.) (stating that, in cases involving

their respective classes of covered employees, both respiratory

disease and heart disease "shall be presumed to be an

occupational disease suffered in the line of duty that is covered

by this act unless the contrary be shown by a preponderance of




                              -22-
the evidence").   Currently, except for the diseases and employees

covered by each, the two presumptions continue to share the

identical operative language.   See Code § 65.2-402(A) & (B) (both

stating that their respective diseases "shall be presumed to be

occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are

covered by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a

preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary").    The

purpose of both presumptions is "to eliminate the necessity for

proof by the claimant of causal connection" by placing the burden

of proof on the employer.   Page, 218 Va. at 847, 241 S.E.2d at

777; see Newman, 222 Va. at 541, 281 S.E.2d at 281.   In light of