Gilpin v. Joyce
[…] See Code § 8.01-380(C). 2 Consolidated Turnpike Co., 111 Va. 131, 136, 68 S.E. 346, 348 (1910)(emphasis added). Joyce did not make a special appearance. Rather, by filing a grounds of defense and a counterclaim, Joyce made a general appearance in the trial court proceedings. Indeed, on brief, Joyce concedes this is so. A general appearance “is a waiver of process, equivalent to personal service of process, and confers jurisdiction of the person on the court.” Nixon v. Rowland, 192 Va. 47, 50, 63 S.E.2d 757, 759 (1951). In 1977, the General Assembly enacted Code § 8.01-277, which provides in pertinent part that: A person, upon whom process to answer any action has been served, may take advantage of any defect in the issuance, service or return thereof by a motion to quash filed prior to or simultaneously with the filing of any pleading to the merits. (Emphasis added.) Under familiar principles, because this statute is in derogation of the common law, we will strictly construe it. By its express terms, this statute applies only where process has actually been served on the defendant.