Present: All the Justices
[…] victim are admissible to show intent, method, malice, motive,
premeditation, and the atrociousness of the crime. Walton,
256 Va. at 92, 501 S.E.2d at 138. Photographs which
accurately depict the crime scene are not rendered
inadmissible simply because they are gruesome or shocking.
13
Id.; Goins, 251 Va. at 459, 470 S.E.2d at 126; Gray v.
Commonwealth, 233 Va. 313, 343, 356 S.E.2d 157, 173, cert.
denied, 484 U.S. 873 (1987). We have examined the photograph,
and we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion.
VIII. AGGRAVATED BATTERY
Code § 19.2-264.2 states:
"In assessing the penalty of any person
convicted of an offense for which the death penalty
may be imposed, a sentence of death shall not be
imposed unless the court or jury shall (1) after
consideration of the past criminal record of
convictions of the defendant, find that there is a
probability that the defendant would commit criminal
acts of violence that would constitute a continuing