Present: All the Justices
[…] and any and all other relevant facts, to the end
that the court may be fully advised as to whether
the sentence of death is appropriate and just.
Reports shall be made, presented and filed . . .
[and] such reports shall in all cases contain a
Victim Impact Statement. . . . After consideration
of the report, and upon good cause shown, the court
may set aside the sentence of death and impose a
sentence of imprisonment for life."
19
Our review of the record reveals that the trial court
gave thorough consideration to the evidence and properly
discharged its statutory duties imposed by Code § 19.2-264.5.
And, the defendant simply failed to show good cause why the
sentence of death should not be imposed.
XI. PASSION AND PREJUDICE
Code § 17.1-313(C)(1) requires that we determine
"[w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under the
influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary
factor." The defendant argues that "the fact that the jury
. . . imposed the maximum possible sentence in all of the
predicate cases, when each of the predicate offenses was,
standing alone, clearly not a maximum penalty offense,
indicates that the jury gave no consideration whatever to the