Present: All the Justices
[…] ease with which the jury was selected. See id. at 420-21, 508
S.E.2d at 64-65.
Next, defendant contends the trial court erred by finding
that Bramblett was competent to stand trial. We do not agree.
In November 1996, Dr. Evan S. Nelson, a clinical
psychologist, was appointed by the trial court to serve as
defendant's mental health expert for sentencing. After Dr.
Nelson interviewed Bramblett in jail, he became concerned about
Bramblett's competency and suggested "that someone else perform
an evaluation."
In January 1997, defendant filed a pretrial motion,
pursuant to Code § 19.2-169.1, seeking a competency evaluation.
The statute provides for such an evaluation if "there is
probable cause to believe that the defendant lacks substantial
capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist
his attorney in his own defense."
The court then appointed Dr. Joseph I. Leizer, a clinical
psychologist, to conduct a competency examination and
subsequently ordered defendant examined by Dr. Leigh D. Hagan,
another clinical psychologist.
13
In May 1997, the trial court heard the testimony of the