constitutionality of the cap in Etheridge v. Medical Center
[…] governing . . . the practice and procedures to be used in
the courts of the Commonwealth. . . .” However, what the
29
plaintiff has omitted at the end of this quotation is of
crucial importance. The full text of art. VI, § 5 reads as
follows:
The Supreme Court shall have the authority to make
rules governing the course of appeals and the practice
and procedures to be used in the courts of the
Commonwealth, but such rules shall not be in conflict
with the general law as the same shall, from time to
time, be established by the General Assembly.
(Emphasis added.) In addition, Code § 8.01-3, which is
listed in the cross-reference following art. VI, § 5,
provides that, while this Court “may prepare a system of
rules of practice and a system of pleading and the forms of
process, . . . [t]he General Assembly may, from time to
time, by the enactment of a general law, modify, or annul
any rules adopted or amended pursuant to this section [and
in] the case of any variance between a rule and an
enactment of the General Assembly such variance shall be
construed so as to give effect to such enactment.”
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, we find no merit in the plaintiff’s arguments
concerning separation of powers and the province of the
judiciary. Accordingly, we reject the arguments.
B. Health Care Provider.
As noted in Part A(2) of this opinion, Code § 8.01-