delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] This is especially true where property rights are involved. Under the Authorities Act numerous improvement districts have been created and financed in reliance upon the pronouncement of this Court that it is free from constitutional objections. Thus the doctrine of stare decisis, one of the most important principles in the structure of our law, should here apply with all its force.
Id. at 413, 131 S.E.2d at 417.
Affirmed.
Code § 8.01-581.15 provides that “[i]n any verdict returned against a health care provider in an action for malpractice[,] ... the total amount recoverable for any injury to, or death of, a patient shall not exceed one million dollars.”
It is a concession in the case that Coastal “is liable in respondeat superior” for the negligence of Dr. DiGiovanna.
Dr. Wickizer was named originally as a defendant to the plaintiff’s motion for judgment but was later nonsuited.