delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The full text of art. VI, § 5 reads as follows:
The Supreme Corn! shall have the authority to make rules governing the course of appeals and the practice and procedures to be used in the courts of the Commonwealth, but such rules shall not be in conflict with the general law as the same shall, from time to time, be established by the General Assembly.
(Emphasis added.) In addition, Code § 8.01-3, which is listed in the cross-reference following art. VI, § 5, provides that, while this Court “may prepare a system of rules of practice and a system of pleading and the forms of process, . . . [t]he General Assembly may, from time to time, by the enactment of a general law, modify, or annul any rules adopted or amended pursuant to this section [and in] the case of any variance between a rule and an enactment of the General *23Assembly such variance shall be construed so as to give effect to such enactment.” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, we find no merit in the plaintiff’s arguments concerning separation of powers and the province of the judiciary. Accordingly, we reject the arguments.
B. Health Care Provider.