Present: All the Justices
[…] charge of driving under the influence.
The defendant made a motion to strike the plaintiff's
claim of punitive damages after the plaintiff rested his case.
The trial court sustained the motion, and the case proceeded
to a jury which returned a verdict in favor of the plaintiff
and awarded him $350 in compensatory damages. The trial court
entered a judgment confirming the jury's verdict. The
plaintiff appeals, challenging that portion of the trial
court's judgment which sustained the defendant's motion to
strike the plaintiff's claim for punitive damages.
Code § 8.01-44.5 states in relevant part:
"In any action for personal injury or death
arising from the operation of a motor vehicle . . .
the finder of fact may, in its discretion, award
exemplary damages to the plaintiff if the evidence
proves that the defendant acted with malice toward
the plaintiff or the defendant's conduct was so
willful or wanton as to show a conscious disregard
for the rights of others.
"A defendant's conduct shall be deemed
sufficiently willful or wanton as to show a
conscious disregard for the rights of others when
the evidence proves that (i) when the incident
causing the injury or death occurred the defendant
had a blood alcohol concentration of 0.15 percent or