Present: All the Justices
[…] right to recover from Hartzell. The court ruled that Hartzell
"never acquired any interest" in either the Hartzell checks or
2
This amount reflects other minor adjustments made by
Hartzell that are not at issue on appeal.
3
the American International check and, therefore, did not have a
conversion claim against Metrix. The court concluded that
Hartzell could not offset the amount of the six checks against
the monies it owed Metrix, and the court awarded Waco judgment
in the amount of $33,183.04.
On appeal, Hartzell argues that it has a claim for
conversion against Metrix based on Code § 8.3A-420(a), which
provides:
The law applicable to conversion of personal property
applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if
it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a
person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank
makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for
a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive
payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not
be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument
or (ii) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of
the instrument either directly or through delivery to an
agent or a co-payee.
Hartzell asserts that under the Agreement, Metrix was its
"agent" for the limited purpose of receiving checks sent or
presented to Metrix by purchasers of Hartzell products. Thus,
Hartzell contends that the six checks at issue were delivered to