This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] amount of proceeds received by HEC during that same time period. Appellants’
argument is misguided.
On appeal from a bench trial, “[w]hen reviewing mixed questions of law and fact,
we correct erroneous applications of law, but accord the [district] court discretion in its
ultimate conclusions and review such conclusions under an abuse of discretion standard.”
3
Porch v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 642 N.W.2d 473, 477 (Minn. App. 2002)
(alteration in original) (quotations omitted), review denied (Minn. June 26, 2002). Under
Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subds. 1(b), 1a, a shareholder or officer of a corporation may be
held personally liable for the corporation’s debt if the shareholder or officer “fails to use
the proceeds of a payment made to [the corporation] for the improvement [of residential
real estate], for the payment for labor, skill, material, and machinery contributed to the
improvement, knowing that the cost of the labor performed, or skill, material, or
machinery furnished remains unpaid.” And Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. 3 provides:
Proof that [the shareholder or officer] failed to pay for
labor performed, or skill, material, or machinery furnished
within 15 days after receiving notice that the cost of such
labor performed, or skill, material, or machinery furnished
remains unpaid [is] sufficient to sustain a finding that the
proceeds of such payment were used for a purpose other than
the payment for labor, skill, material, and machinery for such
improvement, knowing that the costs of labor performed, or
skill, material, or machinery furnished remains unpaid, unless
the [shareholder or officer];
(1) Establishes that all proceeds received from the
person making such payment have been applied to the cost of
labor, skill, material, or machinery furnished for the
improvement . . . .
(Emphasis added). Therefore, Bennett has the initial burden of proving that Hackbarth
failed to pay for the unpaid material within 15 days of receiving notice that the material
remained unpaid. See id. If this burden is met, the burden then shifts to Hackbarth to
prove that he applied all the proceeds received for the improvement to the cost of labor,
skill, material, or machinery furnished for that same improvement. See id.
4
Here, the district court concluded that Bennett proved by a preponderance of the
evidence that it provided written notice to Hackbarth and HEC that $30,071.99 was
unpaid, that Hackbarth and HEC had knowledge of the nonpayment, and that the