Arthur Allen Hogenson v. Michael W. Hogenson
[…] offer/counteroffer provision should apply.

                                             II

       Michael next argues that the district court should have awarded Arthur

postverdict-prejudgment interest only on the damages the jury awarded, instead of


                                             13
awarding postverdict-prejudgment interest on the sum of the jury damages plus

preverdict interest. Michael does not cite any legal authority to support this argument.

Postverdict-prejudgment interest is awarded under Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a):

“[w]hen a judgment or award is for the recovery of money . . . interest from the time of

the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed . . . and

added to the judgment or award.” Preverdict interest is “an element of damages awarded

to provide full compensation by converting time-of-demand . . . damages into time-of-

verdict damages.” Lienhard, 431 N.W.2d at 865; see also Myers v. Hearth Technologies,

Inc., 621 N.W.2d 787, 794 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn.