Arthur Allen Hogenson v. Michael W. Hogenson
[…] the phrase “[e]xcept as otherwise . . . allowed by law.” Id.

       Under common law, preverdict interest began to accrue at the 6% rate prescribed

by section 334.01 from the date a claim arose and was only applied “when the amount

demanded [could] be ascertained by computation or reference to generally recognized

standards and [did] not depend on a contingency.” Trapp, 587 N.W.2d at 64. Under

section 549.09, prejudgment interest begins to accrue when an action is commenced or

when a written notice of the claim is made, whichever occurs first. Minn. Stat. § 549.09,

subd. 1(b). Interest accrues at a rate of 10% for awards over $50,000 and at a rate “based

on the secondary market yield of one year United States Treasury bills” for lesser awards.

Id., subd. 1(c)(2), (1). In addition, there is no requirement under section 549.09 “that the

damages be readily ascertainable.” Schwickert, Inc. v. Winnebago Seniors, Ltd., 680

N.W.2d 79, 88 (Minn. 2004).