Arthur Allen Hogenson v. Michael W. Hogenson
[…] be calculated from the date of conversion at 6% under section 334.01 to the date of the

verdict if the damages are ascertainable or liquidated. See Trapp, 587 N.W.2d at 64;


                                            9
Dairy Farm Leasing Co. v. Haas Livestock Selling Agency, Inc., 458 N.W.2d 417, 419

(Minn. App. 1990). When damages are not readily ascertainable, or when a claim did not

allow for preverdict interest prior to the 1984 amendment, preverdict interest should be

calculated exclusively under section 549.09, subd. 1(b), “from the time of the

commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice

of claim, whichever occurs first.” See Trapp, 587 N.W.2d at 64. All other prejudgment

interest, including from the date of the verdict to the date of judgment, and from the date

of judgment to the date of actual payment, should be calculated under the appropriate

subdivision of section 549.09 in every case.       See Minn.