United States Court of Appeals
[…] statute as follows: "The prevailing party shall receive interest on any judgment or
award from the time of commencement of the action * * * , or as to special damages
from the time when special damages were incurred, if later, until the time of verdict."
Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b) (1990)).12 But this quote is out of
context, and the omitted language changes the meaning of the statute altogether. The
reference to interest calculation "when special damages were incurred" applies only
after one or more settlement offers have been made. Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b)
(2000) ("If either party serves a written offer of settlement, the other party may serve
a written acceptance or a written counteroffer within 30 days. After that time,
interest . . . shall be calculated . . . in the following manner."). Reading the statute in
its entirety makes that clear. The statute relieves the losing party, to a degree, from
the obligation to pay preverdict interest on special damages incurred after suit was